CLA-2-62:S:N:N3H:354 877497

Ms. Linda G. Baird
Shelby Group, Inc.
P.O. Box 171814
Memphis, TN 38187-1814

RE: The tariff classification of a woven work glove from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Linda Baird:

In your letter dated August 12, 1992, you requested a classification ruling.

Your submitted sample, style 8808A is a woven work glove. As per a report from the Custom's laboratory the fabric consists of 83% ramie and 17% cotton. This glove is cut and sewn with an applied knit cuff and small closely spaced PVC dots on the entire palm-side and on the back of the index finger. According to the lab report the dot coated portion is 64% fabric and 36% plastic by weight. The essential character is imparted by the coated portion of the glove.

The applicable subheading for style 8808A will be 6216.00.1740, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: impregnated, coated, covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: cut and sewn from pre-existing machine-woven fabric that is impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: of vegetable fibers: other, other. The duty rate will be 25 percent ad valorem. Style 8808A falls within textile category designation 831. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport